Privacy Statement

Privacy statement

BIGbtc, Ltd. is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains the current management practices regarding our websites.

On this page

  1. Our commitment
  2. You have a choice
  3. Cookies
  4. Web analytics
  5. Privacy statement details
  6. Our privacy statement covers the following topics:
  7. Security

Our commitment

We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with us through electronic channels. The handling of all personal information by BIGbtc, Ltd. is governed by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act found here PIPEDA and follow and adhere to Privacy Best Practices in the USA. 

When you visit our websites, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use and receive online products and services that require it. For transactions with us involving credit cards, PayPal, payment processors & gateways and Bitcoin, we use up-to-date security protocols to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems.

You have a choice

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to us, you can contact us by telephone, fax, mail or in person. (Not all options may be available in every situation.)

Cookies

Some BIGbtc, Ltd. websites use cookies. Cookies are generally used to make it more convenient for users to move around our websites. If you choose, they may be used to ‘remember’ your password and make it easier and faster to log-in to certain sites. These types of cookies need to be stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies used by the us are encrypted to make the information in cookies unreadable to anyone except the organization with which you are dealing.

Web analytics

In order to serve you better, we use web analytics services including Google Analytics to help analyse the use of our websites. These tools use cookies to collect and generate information about your visits to our sites (including your IP address) that is transmitted to their servers in an anonymous form for processing. We study patterns of website activity so we can improve the experience of visitors to our sites.

The use of these tools does not allow us or our analytics service providers to identify individuals.

You can opt-out of analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and block analytics cookies if desired. Please consult your browser’s Help Menu for instructions. Visiting our website with analytics cookies disabled will have no significant impact on your browsing experience.

Google currently offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool for Internet Explorer (versions 7 and 8), Google Chrome (4.x and higher), and Mozilla Firefox (3.5 and higher).

Privacy statement details

Thank you for visiting BIGbtc, Ltd. website and reviewing our online Privacy Statement in detail. Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in an online environment is a priority for us. BIGbtc, Ltd.’s management of personal information is governed by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act found here PIPEDA and we follow and adhere to Privacy Best Practices in the USA.  Service providers under contract to provide online services on behalf of us must follow the practices required of  BIGbtc, Ltd.

This Privacy Statement explains our current practices regarding what information  ministries and agencies may collect, use, and secure when you visit our websites. In addition, some  organizations may post further detailed statements related to their specific programs. Those statements supplement this Privacy Statement.

 

Our privacy statement covers the following topics:

What kind of information is collected when you visit our websites?

When you browse or download information from BIGbtc, Ltd. websites, our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our sites. The  cannot identify you from this information.

We collect the following standard types of information:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our sites
  • operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites
  • Internet Service Providers used by visitors to our sites
  • dates and times users access our sites
  • pages visited
  • keywords users enter into our search engine
  • names and sizes of files requested

Our websites collect the above noted information to provide customers with access to information and services available on our websites. BIGbtc, Ltd.’s computer systems use hardware and software to anonymously monitor unauthorized attempts to upload or change information to our websites, disrupt service, or otherwise cause damage. As a general practice, we make no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our sites. If an attempt to damage our site has been detected, we can take further actions.

What happens when you send us personal information online?

You may choose to provide us with personal information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and other sensitive information, when you:

  • submit an e-mail, comment, question or request or subscribe to information online
  • request a service, product, or fill out a registration form online
  • provide feedback, participate in consultations or surveys online
  • conduct e-commerce transactions

 

When you visit our organization’s website, any personal information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product. The collection of personal information by  our organizations must be in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and Privacy Best Practices in the USA. 

How do we use cookies?

Some  websites use cookies. A cookie is a small text file sent from a Web server and placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is generally used to enhance your browsing experience. You can choose to set your browser to detect and reject cookies, to accept cookies from all sites, or to prompt you whenever a site wants to send you a cookie. Check your browser’s “Help” files to learn how to do this. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to access some of the interactive features on our websites.

Cookies used by BIGbtc, Ltd., do not give us access to anything on your hard drive and cannot do anything to your computer. Cookies used by us are encrypted for security purposes to make any information in the cookie unreadable to anyone except the  organization with which you are dealing. BIGbtc, Ltd. use two types of cookies: session cookies (temporary) or persistent cookies (longer-term continuing use).

  • session cookies may be used to support on-line feedback/discussion, forms and registration and ‘e-commerce/shopping cart’ transactions – they are used only during your online session and expire when you close your browser. Without session cookies, moving around our Web sites could be much slower
  • persistent cookies are different from session cookies because they are stored on your computer’s hard drive for some length of time – they are usually used if you want us to remember information about your Web preferences (e.g. large font) and passwords for automatic log-in purposes

 

Who is accountable for the protection of privacy?

The Act requires companies to protect the personal information in their possession. The Information and Privacy Commissioner (IPC) in Canada oversees whether  organizations comply with the access and privacy provisions of the Act by investigating privacy complaints and hearing appeals regarding access decisions made by ministries.

Security

The ‘s security practices are continually evolving to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained. The  uses up-to-date security safeguards to protect its networks and websites from misuse, alteration, copying, disclosure, destruction, monitoring or unauthorized sharing of information and damage. The ‘s safeguards include the use of security software and encryption protocols and involve physical, technical and procedural controls to protect information behind the  firewall.

How can I access and correct my personal information?

Some  online services may provide the ability for Internet users to correct their own information online. Individuals also have a right to access their personal information that is held by an BIGbtc, Ltd. by contacting us. Access is subject to limits and exceptions.

What steps can I take to protect my online activities?

Users are encouraged to learn about protecting their own computers to ensure that their online activities remain private. One place to start for tips on home network security is a Question and Answer sheet produced by the Carnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute – CERT Coordination Center.

Who can I contact for further information?

Questions or comments regarding these practices may be directed to us by emailing privacy@bigbtc.ca
Updated: October 4, 2018